Privacy Pol 3t

Privacy Policy

Commitment to privacy

Privacy of our customer data, including personal information, is of utmost importance to 3T Innovative Technology Solutions Pty Ltd (3T Solutions). We view privacy as a serious matter and adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy Statement outlines our policies and how we manage customer and contact information.

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The kind of information we collect generally includes name, contact details (eg. address, telephone numbers, email address), technology (what type of technologies your organisation uses) and information on events attended. We do not collect any sensitive personal information.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Customer information is collected via:

  • the course of supplying customers with products and/or services
  • event registrations (via phone, fax and the Internet) responses to promotions and offers made to customers (via phone, fax and the Internet)
  • information collected from third parties (eg. “mailing lists”)

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is our aim to keep customers and interested parties up to date with the IT market and our products and services. This includes:

  • providing important alerts or updates on issues or problems that may affect customers’ network or network security.
  • making available special offers or promotions, on an infrequent basis
  • sending invitations to events organised by 3T Solutions (or 3T Solutions in conjunction with our technology partners), such as seminars and Technology Briefings.
  • sending regular communications (newsletters).

Information sourced from third parties is used to provide specific offers, promotional material and/or invitations to events. It is not imported into or stored in our own database. If you receive any communications where your name was sourced from an external database/list, we will use our best endeavours to make sure that no communications, of any sort, are sent to you in the future.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF CUSTOMER INFORMATION

We do not sell, rent or trade customer information to third parties (other than contractors carrying out specialised activities on our behalf, e.g. a mailing house).

STORING CUSTOMER INFORMATION

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

LETTING US KNOW WHAT YOU WANT TO RECEIVE

We respect your right to determine what, if any, marketing material you wish to receive from Thomas Duryea Logicalis and provide you with a choice to opt out of receiving any marketing communications (via email and/or fax/mail).

If you wish to receive limited, or no, marketing material from us, please:

  • Email info@3tsolutions.com.au and specify whether you wish to receive:
    • newsletter/s (or other, regular printed communications, sent by mail)
    • promotional/special offers or related communications (sent by mail and/or email)
    • invites to events, such as seminars (sent by mail and/or email)
    • no marketing-related communications at all.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up to date, and regularly update our database. If your personal details change, please contact us info@3tsolutions.com.au  and we will update your details.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this policy or wish to update (or view) information we hold about you, please write to: Attn: Legal Department, 3T Innovative Technology Solutions Pty Ltd, 28 Signature St, Point Cook, Victoria Australia 3030.

You can also telephone us on (03) 1300 011 777 or email us with your query at info@3tsolutions.com.au  marked clearly as “Attn: Legal Department”.

Spread the Technology